Lexus NX: Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction (P1CAD-168,P1CB0-795,P1CB3-796)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / 2ar-fxe (hybrid / Battery Control) / Hybrid Control System / Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction (P1CAD-168,P1CB0-795,P1CB3-796)

DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions.

HINT:

The term "drive motor A" indicates the motor (MG2).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1CAD-168

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

Motor resolver angle malfunction:

The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable limit.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Rear Traction Motor with transaxle assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CB0-795

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

Resolver REF signal cycle malfunction:

Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Rear Traction Motor with transaxle assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CB3-796

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

Resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction:

An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Rear Traction Motor with transaxle assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1CAD-168

Motor (MG2) Revolution

P1CB0-795

P1CB3-796

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU (in the inverter with converter assembly) performs many diagnostic tests to verify proper operation of internal ECU systems. In one of these tests, the MG ECU checks for an R/D (Resolver/Digital converter) malfunction involving the motor resolver. If the MG ECU detects an R/D converter error, it will conclude that there is an internal malfunction involving the motor resolver and the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1CAD (INF 168): R/D converter resolver angle abnormality

P1CB0 (INF 795): REF malfunction (frequency abnormality)

P1CB3 (INF 796): REF malfunction (REF Signal abnormality)

Required sensors/components

Inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU)

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P1CAD (INF 168) is not detected

DTC P1CB0 (INF 795) is not detected

DTC P1CB3 (INF 796) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 5 seconds or more. [A]
  7. Drive the vehicle at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more. [B]
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [C]
  9. Read the current DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a current DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If current DTCs are not output, check for permanent DTCs.
  10. Check that the permanent DTCs are cleared.
  11. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

HINT:

  • If DTC P1CAD-168 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.
    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    2. Drive the vehicle at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more.
  • If DTC P1CB0-795 or P1CB3-796 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  • When a resolver signal malfunction exists, the vehicle may not drive smoothly.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P1CAD-168, P1CB0-795 or P1CB3-796 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

P0A40-500

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0A41-245

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A45-669

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 14

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 16

OK

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

11.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

13.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

Click here

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

14.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

15.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

Click here

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

16.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

17.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

Click here

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

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