DESCRIPTION
The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1CAE-715 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | Rear motor resolver angle malfunction: The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CB1-798 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | Rear motor resolver REF signal cycle malfunction: Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CB4-799 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | Rear Motor resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction: An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The MG ECU performs many diagnostic tests to verify proper operation of internal ECU systems. In one of these tests, the MG ECU checks for an R/D (Resolver/Digital Converter) malfunction involving the rear motor resolver. If the MG ECU detects an R/D error, it will conclude that there is an internal malfunction involving the rear motor resolver and the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1CAE (INF 715): RD converter resolver angle abnormality P1CB1 (INF 798): REF malfunction (REF frequency abnormality) P1CB4 (INF 799) REF malfunction (REF signal abnormality) |
Required sensors/components | Inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P1CAE (INF 715) is not detected DTC P1CB1 (INF 798) is not detected DTC P1CB4 (INF 799) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P1CAE-715, P1CB1-798 or P1CB4-799 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output. | B |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
P0A45-669 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit |
P0A46-671 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
P0A47-670 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low |
P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
|
5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. | CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 14 |
|
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. | CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 16 |
|
9. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
10. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
11. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
A | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
12. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
13. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER) |
Click here
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
14. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
15. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER) |
Click here
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
16. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
17. | INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER) |
Click here
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
NG | REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |