- Check whether the safety device (interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (service plug grip, inverter upper cover or connector cover assembly, etc.).
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU or inverter connector
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
System Diagram Location | Inspection Content | Reason | Inspection Step |
---|---|---|---|
*a |
| DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts. | 4 to 9 |
*b | Inspect the detection circuit. | DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.). | 10 to 20 |
DESCRIPTION
When the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated, such as when the service plug grip, inverter cover UPR or connector cover assembly is removed, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. The 3 safety devices are located as follows; 1 in the service plug grip, 1 on the No. 2 frame wire that is connected to the inverter with converter assembly, 1 on the inverter cover UPR where the motor and generator cables, No. 2 frame wire and engine wire (air conditioning harness) are connected to the inverter with converter assembly. If the service plug grip, inverter cover UPR, or No. 2 frame wire is removed, the interlock signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. When the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).
The system main relay will be turned off from the next trip after the open is detected until the condition returns to normal.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A0D-350 | High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High | Either of the following conditions is met:
(1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0A0D-351 | High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High | Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more) (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
P0A1D is output. | ![]() | GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) |
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2. | CLEAR DTC |
Click here
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3. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
Neither P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. | ![]() | GO TO STEP 13 |
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4. | CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly. Standard: "UNLOCK" is hidden and is not visible. NOTICE:
HINT:
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NG | ![]() | INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
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5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | ![]() | CONNECT SECURELY |
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6. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | ![]() | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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7. | CHECK INVERTER COVER UPR |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check if the inverter cover UPR of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly. OK: The inverter cover UPR is installed correctly. |
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NG | ![]() | INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
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8. | CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check if the connector cover assembly is connected correctly. OK: The connector cover assembly is connected correctly. |
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NG | ![]() | INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
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9. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check if the air conditioner harness is connected correctly. OK: The air conditioner harness is connected correctly. |
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NG | ![]() | INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
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10. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
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(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG | ![]() | GO TO STEP 14 |
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11. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERLOCK) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
NOTICE: Do not remove the connector cover assembly, inverter cover UPR and air conditioner harness. |
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(d) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG | ![]() | GO TO STEP 15 |
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12. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Install the service plug grip.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(e) Remove the service plug grip.
(f) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG | ![]() | GO TO STEP 18 |
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13. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT) |
(a) Check the connections of each connector.
OK:
Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
OK | ![]() | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR |
14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) | *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A58-16 (ILKI) - A61-13 (ILK) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
(e) Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(f) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
OK | ![]() | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
15. | CHECK INVERTER COVER UPR |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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(c) Check the condition of the inverter cover UPR interlock. OK: Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination. |
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(d) Install the inverter cover UPR.
NG | ![]() | REPLACE INVERTER COVER UPR |
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16. | CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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(c) Check the condition of the connector cover assembly interlock. OK: Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination. HINT: The connector cover assembly is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the inverter with converter assembly. |
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(d) Install the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
NG | ![]() | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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17. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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(c) Check the air conditioning harness interlock. OK: Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination. |
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(d) Connect the air conditioning harness to the inverter with converter assembly.
OK | ![]() | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() | REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY |
18. | CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP |
(a) Remove the service plug grip.
Click here
(b) Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock. OK: Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination. |
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NG | ![]() | REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP |
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19. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly. OK: The connector is connected correctly. |
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NG | ![]() | INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
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20. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the P31 service plug grip connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(e) Reconnect the P31 service plug grip connector.
(f) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
OK | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SERVICE PLUG GRIP - BODY GROUND) |
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP) |