- Short Wave Highest Val
- Power Resource VB
- VL-Voltage before Boosting
- VH-Voltage after Boosting
- Boost Ratio
- A/C Consumption Pwr
- SMRP Status
- SMRB Status
- SMRG Status
- MG1 Gate Status
- MG2 Gate Status
- Shutdown (Rear)
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery voltage sensor and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AA6-526 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance between the high-voltage circuit and the body has decreased.*1 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AA6-611 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the compressor with motor assembly or air conditioning inverter has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) | Air conditioning system | Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AA6-612 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the HV battery, battery voltage sensor or SMR has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AA6-613 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly or inverter for the generator (MG1) and motor (MG2) has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AA6-614 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the inverter for the generator (MG1) and motor (MG2), A/C inverter, SMR or No. 2 frame wire has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AA6-655 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly area has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
HINT:
Sometimes the insulation malfunction is hard to duplicate due to the vehicle's condition changing. So if DTC P0AA6-526 outputs, complete the following steps as soon as possible.
HINT:
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0AA6-526 |
|
P0AA6-611 | |
P0AA6-612 | |
P0AA6-613 | |
P0AA6-614 | |
P0AA6-655 |
Use the following items as a reference when duplicating the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred.
WIRING DIAGRAM
*1 | HV Battery | *2 | Battery Voltage Sensor |
*3 | SMRB | *4 | SMRG |
*5 | SMRP | *6 | System Main Resistor |
*7 | Service Plug Grip | *8 | Inverter with Converter Assembly |
*9 | Boost Converter | *10 | Inverter |
*11 | Generator (MG1) | *12 | Motor (MG2) |
*13 | Rear Motor (MGR) | *14 | Compressor with Motor Assembly |
*15 | A/C Inverter | *16 | A/C Motor |
*a | High-voltage Areas | *b | Information code 526 indicates that there is a decrease in the insulation resistance in any part of the high-voltage circuit. |
*c | Information code 611 indicates a decrease in insulation resistance of the air conditioning system area. | *d | Information code 612 indicates that there is a decrease in the insulation resistance of the HV battery area. |
*e | Information code 613 indicates that there is a decrease in the insulation resistance of the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly or inverter with converter assembly of the alternating current side. | *f | Information code 614 indicates a decrease in insulation resistance of the high-voltage direct current side. |
*g | Information code 655 indicates that there is a decrease in the insulation resistance of the rear area. | *h | Built-in abnormal insulation detection circuit |
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
HINT:
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check "Short Wave Highest Val" in the Data List.
SHORT WAVE HIGHEST VALUE
(a) "Short Wave Highest Val" indicates a decrease in insulation resistance and decreases the value as the insulation resistance decreases. In some cases, "Short Wave Highest Val" may decrease even though the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, therefore avoid checking "Short Wave Highest Val" when any of the following conditions exist.
(b) When "Short Wave Highest Val" is approximately 0 V, insulation resistance is close to 0 Ω. In this case, damage to a high-voltage cable or hybrid component (high-voltage), or a short to the body due to intrusion of foreign matter such as metal particles can be suspected.
Freeze Frame Data | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Short Wave Highest Val | Indicates that the insulation resistance has decreased. |
| During boosting (when "Boost Ratio" is not 0%), or when "VL-Voltage before Boosting", "VH-Voltage after Boosting" or "Power Resource VB" is varying, "Short Wave Highest Val" may decrease even though the insulation resistance is normal. |
| When "SMRP Status", "SMRB Status" and "SMRG Status" are all OFF, the insulation malfunction detection circuit detects a decrease in insulation resistance in the HV battery area ((*d) in the wiring diagram). Example:
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MG2 Gate Status | When "MG2 Gate Status" is ON, the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the motor system AC (alternating current) section (motor (MG2) side of (*e) in the wiring diagram). The motor system AC (alternating current) section includes the motor (MG2) in the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, motor cables and the AC (alternating current) section of the motor drive circuit in the inverter with converter assembly. |
MG1 Gate Status | When "MG1 Gate Status" is ON, the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the generator system AC (alternating current) section (generator (MG1) side of (*e) in the wiring diagram). The generator system AC (alternating current) section includes the generator (MG1) in the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, generator cables and the AC (alternating current) section of the generator drive circuit in the inverter with converter assembly. |
Shutdown (Rear) | When "Shutdown (Rear)" is ON, the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the rear motor system AC (alternating current) section ((*e) in the wiring diagram). The rear motor system AC (alternating current) section includes the rear motor (MGR) in the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly, No. 2 frame wire and the AC (alternating current) section of the rear motor drive circuit in the inverter with converter assembly. |
A/C Consumption Pwr | When the air conditioning system is off (air conditioning system power consumption is 0 W), the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the compressor with motor assembly AC (alternating current) section ((*c) in the wiring diagram). The compressor with motor assembly AC (alternating current) section ((*c) in the wiring diagram) includes the air conditioning motor, wiring between the air conditioning motor and air conditioning inverter, and the AC (alternating current) section of the air conditioning motor drive circuit in the air conditioning inverter. With the vehicle stopped, turn on/off the air conditioning system and observe "Short Wave Highest Val" to use as a diagnosis reference. |
RELATED FREEZE FRAME DATA
HINT:
Item | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Vehicle Spd | - |
Accel Pedal Pos #1 | - |
Engine Revolution | - |
Shift Sensor Shift Pos | - |
Master Cylinder Ctrl Trq | - |
Engine Coolant Temp | - |
Item | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Motor Temp No1 | If any liquid leaks into the ATF, insulation resistance may decrease only when the temperature is high. The motor temperature is likely to increase if the motor speed is low and output torque is high such as when cruising uphill slowly or accelerating from a low speed. |
Motor Temp No2 | If any liquid leaks into the ATF, insulation resistance may decrease only when the temperature is high. The generator temperature is likely to increase under repeat acceleration and deceleration while the vehicle is driven in the mid speed range (60 to 80 km/h (37 to 50 mph)). |
Rear Motor Temp | If any liquid leaks into the ATF, insulation resistance may decrease only when the temperature is high. The rear motor temperature is likely to increase if the motor speed is low and output torque is high such as when cruising uphill slowly or accelerating from a low speed. |
Ask the customer about the operating conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred.
Item | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Driving Condition (acceleration, deceleration, turning, etc.) | Changes in the insulation of the parts with insufficient insulation due to changes in G force or vibration is suspected. |
Road Condition (unpaved, etc.) | |
Weather (rain, snow, etc.) | Water intrusion is suspected |
Washing the vehicle (Whether the malfunction occurred after washing the vehicle?) |
CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS
(a) After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output. (Do not turn the power switch off (READY off) during this inspection.)
(1) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
(2) When the vehicle is stationary, turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 60 seconds or more.
(3) Turn the air conditioning system on (MAX COLD, blower speed HI).
(4) While depressing the brake pedal without depressing the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to D and wait for 5 minutes.
(5) Drive the vehicle for approximately 5 minutes referring to the following freeze frame data items: "Vehicle Spd", "Shift Sensor Shift Pos", "Accel Pedal Pos #1", "Engine Revolution", "Engine Coolant Temp", "Master Cylinder Ctrl Trq", "Motor Temp MG2 (No2)" and "Motor Temp MG2 (No1)"
(If the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" is 10 km/h (6 mph) or less, drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more.)
(6) Wait for 1 minute or more with the vehicle stopped, the power switch on (READY), the shift lever in P and the air conditioning system on (Lo/COOL MAX, blower speed HI), then turn the power switch off and wait for 1 minute or more. (Step A)
HINT:
If a DTC is not output, check the driving condition that the Data List item (Short Wave Highest Val) decreases.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
P0AA6 and P0A1D are output. | GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) |
P0AA6 and P0AA7 are output. | GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA7) |
P0AA6 and P0AFC are output. | GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC) |
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2. | CHECK INFORMATION CODE (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
526 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage circuit) only is output. | A |
526 and 611 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the air conditioning system area) are output. | Refer to the troubleshooting procedure for P0AA6-611 (Air conditioning system) Click here |
526 and 612 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the HV battery area) are output. | B |
526 and 613 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly area) are output. | C |
526 and 614 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage direct current area) are output. | D |
526 and 655 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the rear area) are output. | E |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 9 |
C | GO TO STEP 15 |
D | GO TO STEP 17 |
E | GO TO STEP 26 |
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3. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(c) Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
HINT:
As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(f) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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(i) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG | GO TO STEP 16 |
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4. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
HINT:
As the insulation resistance may vary when generator (MG1) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(d) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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(g) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG | GO TO STEP 16 |
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5. | CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable). |
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(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
HINT:
As the insulation resistance may vary when rear motor (MGR) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the rear wheels.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(f) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the rear wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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(i) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
(j) Install the inverter cover UPR.
(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
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6. | CHECK ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(c) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the engine wire (air conditioning harness). | |
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 22 |
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7. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 frame wire. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Perform this inspection with the motor cable, generator cable, No. 2 frame wire and engine wire (air conditioning harness) disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 19 |
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8. | CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Visually inspect the No. 2 frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 20 |
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9. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign matter or water has entered the HV battery.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 21 |
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10. | CHECK HV BATTERY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 14 |
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11. | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
12. | CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 30 |
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13. | CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
Click here
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the extension wire assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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OK | GO TO STEP 29 |
NG | GO TO STEP 31 |
14. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
15. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(c) Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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(d) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 19 |
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16. | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
17. | CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 frame wire. | |
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Visually inspect the No. 2 frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 20 |
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18. | CHECK ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONER HARNESS) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the engine wire (air conditioning harness). | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 22 |
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19. | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
20. | CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly. | |
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 frame wire.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Visually inspect the No. 2 frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 24 |
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21. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
22. | CHECK ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the compressor with motor assembly. Click here | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 25 |
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23. | GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611) |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
24. | REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
25. | REPLACE ENGINE WIRE |
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
26. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable). |
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(d) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased. | |
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 19 |
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27. | CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 30 |
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28. | CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
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HINT:
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the extension wire assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 31 |
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29. | REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
30. | REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |
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NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
31. | REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |