Lexus NX: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) (P2195,P2196)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / 2ar-fxe (engine Control) / Sfi System / Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) (P2195,P2196)

DESCRIPTION

HINT:

Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

The air fuel ratio sensor generates voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.

The air fuel ratio sensor is a planar type and integrated with a heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), current flows to the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are a narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through alumina, therefore sensor activation is accelerated.

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2195

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Either of the following conditions is met:

  • Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher.

  • While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  • Intake system
  • Gas leak from exhaust system
  • Fuel pressure
  • Fuel injector assembly
  • EGR valve assembly
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2196

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Either of the following conditions is met:

  • Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.69 V.

  • While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.7 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  • Intake system
  • Gas leak from exhaust system
  • Fuel pressure
  • Fuel injector assembly
  • EGR valve assembly
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

HINT:

  • When any of these DTCs are stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1.
  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the Techstream.
  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the Techstream.
  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM will store a DTC.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor:

Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being less than 0.69 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 is stored.

Sensor Current Detection Monitor:

A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.

If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is less than 0.7 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (stuck on low side).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P2195: Air fuel ratio sensor signal stuck lean

P2196: Air fuel ratio sensor signal stuck rich

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Air fuel ratio sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Heated oxygen sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor

Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor

Duration

3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor

5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor

MIL Operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

P0016 (VVT system - misalignment)

P0031, P0032, P101D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater)

P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter)

P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure)

P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor)

P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor)

P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor)

P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control)

P0128 (Thermostat)

P0171, P0172 (Fuel system)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 (Misfire)

P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor)

P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)

P0401 (EGR system)

P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system)

P0505 (Idle speed control)

P219A, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F (Air-fuel ratio imbalance)

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor

Time after engine start

30 seconds or more

Air fuel ratio sensor status

Activated

Fuel system status

Closed-loop

Sensor Current Detection Monitor

Auxiliary battery voltage

11 V or higher

Engine coolant temperature

73°C (163°F) or higher

Atmospheric pressure

76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher

Air fuel ratio sensor status

Activated

Continuous time of fuel-cut

3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P2195: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction)

Heated oxygen sensor voltage

Rises from less than 0.21 V to 0.69 V or higher

Air fuel ratio sensor voltage

Higher than 3.8 V

P2196: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction)

Heated oxygen sensor voltage

Falls from 0.69 V or higher to less than 0.21 V

Air fuel ratio sensor voltage

Less than 2.8 V

P2195: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction)

Duration of following condition

3 seconds or more

Air fuel ratio sensor current

2.2 mA or higher

P2196: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction)

Duration of following condition

3 seconds or more

Air fuel ratio sensor current

Less than 0.7 mA

MONITOR RESULT

Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status.

Click here

P2195, P2196: O2 Sensor / RANGE B1S1

Monitor ID

Test ID

Scaling

Unit

Description

$01

$91

Multiply by 0.004

mA

A/F sensor current

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

    Click here

  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 73°C (163°F) or higher [A].
  9. With the engine running, drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    HINT:

    If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.

  10. Using the Techstream, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Idle Fuel Cut.
  11. With shift state S selected [C] and the engine running, accelerate the vehicle to 75 km/h (47 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    HINT:

    If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.

  12. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    HINT:

    While "Idle Fuel Cut" on the Data List is ON, fuel-cut control is being executed.

  13. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
  14. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
  15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].
  16. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  18. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
  19. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
  20. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
  • Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195 OR P2196)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC P2195 or P2196 is output

A

DTC P2195 or P2196 and P0136, P0137 or P0138 are output

DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

NO

GO TO STEP 4

YES

3.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

Click here

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Inspection Mode

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(k) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

(l) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

B

A

DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

B

GO TO STEP 4

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Monitor

(g) Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Monitor

(i) Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.

Test Value

Proceed to

Within normal range (0.7 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)

A

Outside normal range (Less than 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)

B

B

GO TO STEP 17

A

5.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

Click here

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Inspection Mode

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(f) Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with the shift lever in P.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

Active Test Display

Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor

Data List Display

AFS Voltage B1S1

O2S B1S2

(h) Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

(i) Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

  • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
  • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
  • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

Techstream Display (Sensor)

Injection Volume

Status

Voltage

AFS Voltage B1S1

(Air fuel ratio)

12.5%

Rich

Below 3.1 V

-12.5%

Lean

Higher than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2

(Heated oxygen)

12.5%

Rich

Higher than 0.55 V

-12.5%

Lean

Below 0.4 V

Status of AFS Voltage B1S1

Status of O2S B1S2

Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition

Proceed to

Lean

Lean

Actual air fuel ratio lean

A

Rich

Rich

Actual air fuel ratio rich

Lean

Lean/Rich

Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction

B

Rich

Lean/Rich

Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction

Lean/Rich

Lean/Rich

Normal

  • Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
  • Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
  • Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly.

HINT:

Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2].

Click here

B

GO TO STEP 17

A

6.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

Click here

OK:

No leaks in the intake system.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

OK

7.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.

OK:

No gas leaks.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM

OK

8.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure.

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 16

OK

9.

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

Click here

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.

Click here

NG

REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

OK

10.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

Click here

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

Click here

NEXT

11.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

Click here

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Inspection Mode

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(k) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

(l) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

ABNORMAL

(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

A

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

B

B

END

A

12.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

Click here

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Inspection Mode

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT:

The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Primary / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

Active Test Display

Control the EGR Step Position

Data List Display

MAP

Throttle Idle Position

(g) Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT:

  • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
  • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
  • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

OK:

MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.

Standard:

-

EGR Step Position (Active Test)

0 Steps

0 to 30 Steps

MAP

(Data List)

(EGR valve is fully closed)

MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

HINT:

  • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
  • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
OK

GO TO STEP 14

NG

13.

INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly.

Click here

(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.

Click here

NG

REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

OK

14.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

Click here

NEXT

15.

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

Click here

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Inspection Mode

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(k) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

(l) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Techstream Display

Description

NORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System normal

ABNORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System abnormal

INCOMPLETE

  • DTC judgment not completed
  • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

N/A

  • Unable to perform DTC judgment
  • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
NEXT

END

16.

CHECK FUEL LINE

(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.

Click here

OK

REPLACE FUEL PUMP

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

17.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

Click here

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

Click here

NEXT

18.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

Click here

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Inspection Mode

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(k) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

(l) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

B

A

END

B

REPLACE ECM

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