Lexus NX: High Voltage Power Resource (P3004-800,P3004-801)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects a short circuit malfunction or high-voltage system operation malfunction.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Battery current sensor (IB) circuit malfunction
  • Battery current sensor (IB) malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
  • HV battery malfunction
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
  • Air conditioner system malfunction
  • High-voltage wire harness malfunction
  • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
  • Low voltage wire harness malfunction
  • Low voltage connector malfunction

INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

System Diagram Location

Inspection Content

Reason

Inspection Step

*a

Check wire harness connector connection condition between hybrid vehicle control ECU and inverter with converter assembly

Check that DCDC can be cut off during precharge.

  • Check for open or short circuit in NODD line.
  • Check that NODD terminal voltage is sufficiently low during DCDC operation command.

2 to 5

*b

Check high-voltage wiring connection condition of the air conditioner compressor with motor assembly

Check for short circuit

6, 8

*c

Check hybrid battery junction block assembly

Check for short circuit

7, 9

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P3004-800

High Voltage Power Resource

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

Excessive overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on).

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Engine wire
  • Compressor with motor assembly
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly
  • No. 2 frame wire
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P3004-801

High Voltage Power Resource

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

Minimal overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on).

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Engine wire
  • Compressor with motor assembly
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly
  • No. 2 frame wire
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P3004-800

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting
  • Power Resource VB

P3004-801

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

Data List
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting
  • Power Resource IB
  • Ready Signal

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • If this DTC is output, do not turn the power switch on (READY) until the repair has been completed. This DTC means an excessive amperage flow through the system main resistor. The system main resistor may overheat and be damaged if the power switch is turned on (READY) repeatedly before repair.
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If P3004-800 or P3004-801 are output, do not repeatedly turn the power switch on (READY), off.

HINT:

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.

  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P3004-800 or P3004-801 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output.

A

Any of the DTCs in table 1 below are also output.

B

Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output.

C

Table 1:

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

P0A09-265

DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input

P0A10-263

DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input

System malfunction

P0A1B-554

Drive Motor "A" Control Module

P0A1C-169

Drive Motor "B" Control Module

P0A40-556

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0A46-171

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0A78-555

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

P0A79-170

Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance

P0A94-172, 553, 557

DC / DC Converter Performance

Table 2:

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P0AFC-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

Power source circuit malfunction

P0ABF-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit

Communication system malfunction

U029A-123

Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

P0AC0-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0AC1-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low

P0AC2-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High

P0B3D-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low

P0B42-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low

P0B47-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low

P0B4C-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low

P0B51-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low

P0B56-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low

P0B5B-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low

P0B60-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low

P0B65-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low

P0B6A-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low

P0B6F-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low

P0B74-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low

P0B79-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low

P0B7E-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low

P0B83-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low

P0B88-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low

P0B8D-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low

P0B92-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low

P308A-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

HINT:

  • P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A59-5 (NODD) - A60-25 (NODD)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A59-5 (NODD) or A60-25 (NODD) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

*b

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(e) Reconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(f) Reconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A60-25 (NODD) - I115-6 (E1)

Power switch on (IG)

Less than 1.5 V

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

OK

6.

CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

C47-1 (ACPE) (Negative probe) - C47-2 (ACPB) (Positive probe)

Power switch off

100 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

  • Do not use a megohmmeter.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

HINT:

The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.

*a

Engine wire (Air Conditioning Harness)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness).

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

7.

CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

t2-1 (CBI) - t2-2 (CEI)

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

No. 2 frame wire

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(e) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

(f) Install the connector cover assembly.

OK

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

NG

GO TO STEP 9

8.

CHECK ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the compressor with motor assembly.

Click here

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

C47-1 (ACPE) (Negative probe) - C47-2 (ACPB) (Positive probe)

Power switch off

100 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

  • Do not use a megohmmeter.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

HINT:

The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.

*a

Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(e) Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the compressor with motor assembly.

(f) Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the inverter with converter assembly.

OK

REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE ENGINE WIRE

9.

CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(d) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

(e) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

t2-1(CBI) - t2-2(CEI)

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

No. 2 frame wire

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(g) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

(h) Install the connector cover assembly.

OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

READ NEXT:

 High Voltage Power Resource (P3004-803)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

 Lost Communication with Airbag System Control Module (P3107-213)

DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a problem in the collision signal line from the airbag ECU assembly and alerts the driver. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Tr

 Communication Error from MGR to MG2 (P310A-711)

DESCRIPTION The MG ECU monitors its internal operation for malfunctions. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P310A-711 Communication Err

SEE MORE:

 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance (P0116)

DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0115. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory P0116 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance Either of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic): When engine is started cold and

 Disposal

DISPOSAL CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT HINT: Use the same procedure for the RH and LH sides. The procedure listed below is for the LH side. PROCEDURE 1. DISPOSE OF FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY LH (a) Position the front shock absorber assembly so that it is level with the piston rod fully exten

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexunx.com