- Check for open or short circuit in NODD line.
- Check that NODD terminal voltage is sufficiently low during DCDC operation command.
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects a short circuit malfunction or high-voltage system operation malfunction.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
System Diagram Location | Inspection Content | Reason | Inspection Step |
---|---|---|---|
*a | Check wire harness connector connection condition between hybrid vehicle control ECU and inverter with converter assembly | Check that DCDC can be cut off during precharge.
| 2 to 5 |
*b | Check high-voltage wiring connection condition of the air conditioner compressor with motor assembly | Check for short circuit | 6, 8 |
*c | Check hybrid battery junction block assembly | Check for short circuit | 7, 9 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
Click here
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P3004-800 | High Voltage Power Resource | High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. Excessive overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on). (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P3004-801 | High Voltage Power Resource | High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. Minimal overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on). (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P3004-800 |
|
P3004-801 |
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.
Click here
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P3004-800 or P3004-801 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. | A |
Any of the DTCs in table 1 below are also output. | B |
Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output. | C |
Table 1:
Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A09-265 | DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input |
P0A10-263 | DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input | |
System malfunction | P0A1B-554 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
P0A1C-169 | Drive Motor "B" Control Module | |
P0A40-556 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A46-171 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A78-555 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance | |
P0A79-170 | Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance | |
P0A94-172, 553, 557 | DC / DC Converter Performance |
Table 2:
Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | P0AFC-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
Power source circuit malfunction | P0ABF-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit |
Communication system malfunction | U029A-123 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0AC0-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
P0AC1-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0AC2-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High | |
P0B3D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low | |
P0B42-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low | |
P0B47-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low | |
P0B4C-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low | |
P0B51-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low | |
P0B56-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low | |
P0B5B-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low | |
P0B60-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low | |
P0B65-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low | |
P0B6A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low | |
P0B6F-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low | |
P0B74-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low | |
P0B79-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low | |
P0B7E-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low | |
P0B83-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low | |
P0B88-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low | |
P0B8D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low | |
P0B92-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low | |
P308A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
|
|
(e) Reconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(f) Reconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
|
6. | CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
NOTICE:
HINT: The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe. |
|
(d) Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness).
NG | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
7. | CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(e) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.
(f) Install the connector cover assembly.
OK | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG | GO TO STEP 9 |
8. | CHECK ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the compressor with motor assembly. Click here | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
NOTICE:
HINT: The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe. |
|
(e) Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the compressor with motor assembly.
(f) Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the inverter with converter assembly.
OK | REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE ENGINE WIRE |
9. | CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly. | |
(d) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(e) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(g) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.
(h) Install the connector cover assembly.
OK | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |