- VL-Voltage before Boosting
- Power Resource VB
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a precharge relay stuck malfunction on the HV battery negative side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
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| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AE2-773 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed | SMRP (precharge relay) is stuck closed due to a mechanical malfunction or other malfunction. (2 trip detection logic) | 
 | Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on | 
| DTC No. | Data List | 
|---|---|
| P0AE2-773 | 
 | 
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.
PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) | 
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to | 
|---|---|
| P0AE2-773 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A | 
| Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. | B | 
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1A-151, 658, 791 | Generator Control Module | 
| P0A1B-786, 794 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
| P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module | |
| P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit | |
| P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction | |
| P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction | |
| P1CAC-200 | Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
| P1CAD-168 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
| P1CAF-792 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
| P1CB0-795 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
| P1CB2-793 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
| P1CB3-796 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
| P2511-149 | HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity | |
| P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" | |
| P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator | |
| P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit | |
| Power source circuit malfunction | P06B0-163 | Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open | 
| P06D6-511 | Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
| P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open | |
| P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
| Communication system malfunction | U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" | 
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit | 
| P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit | |
| P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0AE7-224 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
| System malfunction | P0AA4-232 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed | 
| P0CA3-442 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance | |
| P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High | |
| P3004-132 | High Voltage Power Resource | |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | .gif)  |  GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)  | 
| 
 | 
| 2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) | 
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AE2-773.
HINT:
In the freeze frame data, read the item "VL-Voltage before Boosting".
| Result | Proceed to | 
|---|---|
| "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 55 V or more. | A | 
| "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 55 V. | B | 
HINT:
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AE2-773 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | .gif)  | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY | 
| 
 | 
| 3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) | 
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| OK | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 5 | 
| 
 | 
| 4. | CONNECT SECURELY | 
| 
 | 
| 5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) | 
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| OK | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 7 | 
| 
 | 
| 6. | CONNECT SECURELY | 
| 
 | 
| 7. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR) | 
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| Result | Proceed to | 
|---|---|
| OK | A | 
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B | 
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C | 
| A | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 10 | 
| C | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 9 | 
| 
 | 
| 8. | CONNECT SECURELY | 
| NEXT | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 10 | 
| 9. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR | 
| 
 | 
| 10. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) | 
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| OK | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 12 | 
| 
 | 
| 11. | CONNECT SECURELY | 
| 
 | 
| 12. | CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT) | 
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| OK | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 14 | 
| 
 | 
| 13. | CONNECT SECURELY | 
| 
 | 
| 14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) | 
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
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(c) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| (e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open): 
 Standard Resistance (Check for Short): 
 | 
 | 
(f) Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(g) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
| OK | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 16 | 
| 
 | 
| 15. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR | 
| 
 | 
| 16. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) | 
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| OK | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 18 | 
| 
 | 
| 17. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR | 
| 
 | 
| 18. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) | 
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
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(c) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| (d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: 
 | 
 | 
(e) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
| NG | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 21 | 
| 
 | 
| 19. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) | 
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here .gif) 
 
(c) Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| (f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: 
 HINT: 
 | 
 | 
(g) Reconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery.
(h) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(i) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
| NG | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 22 | 
| 
 | 
| 20. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY | 
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| NEXT | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 23 | 
| 21. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY | 
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| NEXT | .gif)  | GO TO STEP 23 | 
| 22. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY | 
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| 
 | 
| 23. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) | 
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| Result | Proceed to | 
|---|---|
| Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. | A | 
| Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. | B | 
| A | .gif)  | END | 
| B | .gif)  | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY | 
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