- VL-Voltage before Boosting
- Power Resource VB
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a precharge relay stuck malfunction on the HV battery negative side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
Click here
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AE2-773 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed | SMRP (precharge relay) is stuck closed due to a mechanical malfunction or other malfunction. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0AE2-773 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.
PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0AE2-773 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. | B |
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1A-151, 658, 791 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-786, 794 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
| P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module | |
| P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit | |
| P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction | |
| P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction | |
| P1CAC-200 | Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
| P1CAD-168 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
| P1CAF-792 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
| P1CB0-795 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
| P1CB2-793 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
| P1CB3-796 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
| P2511-149 | HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity | |
| P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" | |
| P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator | |
| P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit | |
| Power source circuit malfunction | P06B0-163 | Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open |
| P06D6-511 | Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
| P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open | |
| P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
| Communication system malfunction | U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit | |
| P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0AE7-224 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
| System malfunction | P0AA4-232 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
| P0CA3-442 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance | |
| P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High | |
| P3004-132 | High Voltage Power Resource | |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
| 2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AE2-773.
HINT:
In the freeze frame data, read the item "VL-Voltage before Boosting".
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 55 V or more. | A |
| "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 55 V. | B |
HINT:
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AE2-773 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
|
| 3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
| 4. | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
| 5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
| 6. | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
| 7. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
| A | | GO TO STEP 10 |
| C | | GO TO STEP 9 |
|
| 8. | CONNECT SECURELY |
| NEXT | | GO TO STEP 10 |
| 9. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 10. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 12 |
|
| 11. | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
| 12. | CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 14 |
|
| 13. | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
| 14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| (e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
|
|
(f) Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(g) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
| OK | | GO TO STEP 16 |
|
| 15. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 16. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 18 |
|
| 17. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 18. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| (d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(e) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
| NG | | GO TO STEP 21 |
|
| 19. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| (f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT:
|
|
(g) Reconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery.
(h) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(i) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
| NG | | GO TO STEP 22 |
|
| 20. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
| NEXT | | GO TO STEP 23 |
| 21. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
| NEXT | | GO TO STEP 23 |
| 22. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
|
| 23. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) |
Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. | A |
| Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. | B |
| A | | END |
| B | | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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