DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter.
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The MG ECU, which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, controls motor (MG2) based on commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The MG ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.
A communication error between the MG ECU and hybrid vehicle control ECU.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
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U0110-159 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" | Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard) (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
U0110-656 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" | Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard) (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
U0110-657 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" | Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no reception) (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
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HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
PROCEDURE
1. | INSPECT FUSE (PCU) |
(a) Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Install the PCU fuse.
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
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2. | CLEAR DTC |
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3. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
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4. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) |
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Result | Proceed to | |
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The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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5. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) |
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Result | Proceed to | |
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The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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6. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1)) |
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NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
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7. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2)) |
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NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
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8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A58-30 (+B) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A58-31 (+B2) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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9. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) |
(a) Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the waveform.
HINT:
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(d) Turn the power switch off.
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. | GO TO STEP 13 |
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10. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) |
(a) Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the waveform.
HINT:
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(d) Turn the power switch off.
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. | GO TO STEP 15 |
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11. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) |
(a) Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the waveform.
HINT:
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(d) Turn the power switch off.
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. | GO TO STEP 17 |
12. | REPLACE FUSE (PCU) |
(a) Replace the PCU fuse. |
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(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the No. 1 engine room relay block.
OK:
There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
(d) Turn the power switch off.
OK | COMPLETED |
NG | GO TO STEP 19 |
13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
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(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A61-33 (CLK+) - A58-7 (CLK+) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
A61-32 (CLK-) - A58-18 (CLK-) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
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A61-33 (CLK+) or A58-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
A61-32 (CLK-) or A58-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(j) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(k) Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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14. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
15. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
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(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A61-31 (REQ+) - A58-26 (REQ+) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
A61-30(REQ-) - A58-37 (REQ-) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A61-31 (REQ+) or A58-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
A61-30(REQ-) or A58-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(j) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(k) Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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16. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
17. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
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(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A61-23 (MTH+) - A58-8 (MTH+) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
A61-22 (MTH-) - A58-19 (MTH-) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A61-23 (MTH+) or A58-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
A61-22 (MTH-) or A58-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(j) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(k) Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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18. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(d) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
OK | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
19. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
(c) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
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(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block | *2 | PCU Fuse |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A58-30 (+B), A58-31 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(e) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(f) Install the PCU fuse.
NG | GO TO STEP 21 |
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20. | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (PCU) |
21. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (PCU) |