Lexus NX: Lost Communication with Haptic Device (B1323-B1326)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Audio & Visual & Telematics / Audio / Video / Audio And Visual System / Lost Communication with Haptic Device (B1323-B1326)

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when communication between the radio receiver assembly and remote operation controller assembly (remote touch), combination meter assembly, combination meter mirror ECU* or clock assembly is not possible.

  • *: w/ Headup Display

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B1323

Lost Communication with Haptic Device

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Remote operation controller assembly (remote touch) power source circuit
  • Remote operation controller assembly (remote touch)
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 10 CAN junction connector

B1324

Lost Communication with Meter

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Combination meter assembly power source circuit
  • Combination meter assembly
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 10 CAN junction connector

B1325

Lost Communication with HUD

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Combination meter mirror ECU power source circuit
  • Combination meter mirror ECU
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 10 CAN junction connector

B1326

Lost Communication with Clock Device (Local-CAN)

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Clock assembly power source circuit
  • Clock assembly
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 10 CAN junction connector

HINT:

The radio receiver assembly is the master unit.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the radio receiver assembly, always replace it with a new one.

    If a radio receiver assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the following may occur:

    • A communication malfunction DTC may be stored.
    • The radio receiver assembly may not operate normally.
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

  • B1323, B1324, B1325 and B1326 will not continue to output when clear DTC is performed even if the malfunction continues.
  • Depending on the parts that are replaced during vehicle inspection or maintenance, performing initialization, registration or calibration may be needed. Refer to Precaution for Audio and Visual System.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs B1323, B1324, B1325* and B1326 are output

A

DTC B1323 is output

B

DTC B1324 is output

C

DTCs B1325 is output*

D

DTC B1326 is output

E

B

GO TO STEP 3

C

GO TO STEP 16

D

GO TO STEP 20

E

GO TO STEP 24

A

2.

CHECK LOCAL BUS

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-7 - I164-18

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Below 54 Ω)

B

NG (70 Ω or higher)

C

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 18

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY [REMOTE TOUCH] POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the remote operation controller assembly (remote touch) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Remote Operation Controller Assembly [Remote Touch])

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I71-10 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I71-1 (+B) - Body ground

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

I71-6 (ACC) - Body ground

Power switch on (ACC)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY [REMOTE TOUCH] - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Remote Operation Controller Assembly [Remote Touch])

(b) Disconnect the remote operation controller assembly (remote touch) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I71-9 (MO+) - I71-8 (MO-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (REMOTE TOUCH)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-7 - I164-18

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY [REMOTE TOUCH])

(a) Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-9 - I164-20

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-11 - I164-22

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 13

OK

8.

CHECK VEHICLE TYPE

(a) Check the vehicle type.

Result

Proceed to

w/ Headup Display

A

w/o Headup Display

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER MIRROR ECU)

(a) Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-8 - I164-19

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

NG

GO TO STEP 14

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-10 - I164-21

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

OK

REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

NG

GO TO STEP 15

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Radio Receiver Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I152-5 (CNH1) - I152-6 (CNL1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY [REMOTE TOUCH] - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the remote operation controller assembly (remote touch) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Remote Operation Controller Assembly [Remote Touch])

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I71-9 (MO+) - I71-8 (MO-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (REMOTE TOUCH)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Combination Meter Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I11-10 (MSCH) - I11-9 (MSCL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER MIRROR ECU - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter mirror ECU connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Combination Meter Mirror ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J5-14 (CS) - J5-15 (TX-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER MIRROR ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the clock assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Clock Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I159-4 (TX+1) - I159-3 (TX-1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Combination Meter Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I10-31 (ES) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I10-22 (B) - Body ground

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

I10-21 (IG+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Combination Meter Assembly)

(b) Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I11-10 (MSCH) - I11-9 (MSCL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-7 - I164-18

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

NG

GO TO STEP 22

OK

19.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY [REMOTE TOUCH])

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I164-9 - I164-20

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

OK

REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

NG

GO TO STEP 23

20.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER MIRROR ECU POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter mirror ECU connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Combination Meter Mirror ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J5-4 (ES) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J5-2 (B) - Body ground

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

J5-1 (IG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

21.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER MIRROR ECU - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Combination Meter Mirror ECU)

(b) Disconnect the combination meter mirror ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J5-14 (CS) - J5-15 (TX-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER MIRROR ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

22.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Radio Receiver Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I152-5 (CNH1) - I152-6 (CNL1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

23.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY [REMOTE TOUCH] - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the remote operation controller assembly (remote touch) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Remote Operation Controller Assembly [Remote Touch])

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I71-9 (MO+) - I71-8 (MO-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (REMOTE TOUCH)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

24.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the clock assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Clock Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I159-2 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I159-8 (B) - Body ground

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

I159-7 (ACC) - Body ground

Power switch on (ACC)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

25.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Clock Assembly)

(b) Disconnect the clock assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I159-4 (TX+1) - I159-3 (TX-1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

READ NEXT:

 HD Radio Tuner Malfunction (B1551,B15A0,B15B3,B15B5,B15B7,B15BA,B15F9)

DESCRIPTION These DTCs are stored when a malfunction occurs in the radio receiver assembly DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1551 HD Radio Tuner Malfunction

 Touch Pad Sensor Malfunction (B1559)

DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored if the remote operation controller assembly (remote touch) detects a malfunction in itself, such as internal hardware failure or touch pad sensor malfunction. DTC No.

 Touch Pad Vibration Driver Malfunction (B155A)

DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored if the remote operation controller assembly (remote touch) detects a malfunction in itself, such as internal hardware failure or touch pad vibration driver malfunction.

SEE MORE:

 Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Air Conditioning System DTC No. Detection Item Memory Link B1411 Room Temperature Sensor Circuit Memorized (4 seconds or more) B1412 Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit Memorized (4 seconds or more) B1413 Evaporator Temperature Ci

 Removal

REMOVAL CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT HINT: Use the same procedure for the RH and LH sides. The procedure listed below is for the LH side. PROCEDURE 1. REMOVE SIDE MUDGUARD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH HINT: When removing the side mudguard sub-assembly LH, if the No. 3 moulding tape (double-sided tape) is diff

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexunx.com