Lexus NX: Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local) (B1498)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Vehicle Interior / Heating / Air Conditioning / Air Conditioning System / Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local) (B1498)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly communicate via a direct line. Compressor control is stopped and this DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

This DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

This DTC will be stored as a history DTC.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Memory

Note

B1498

Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

  • Communication line error or open between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly
  • High-voltage power source is shut off
  • Harness or connector between hybrid vehicle control ECU, compressor with motor assembly and body ground
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Compressor with motor assembly
  • Engine wire (harness or connector between compressor with motor assembly and inverter with converter assembly)
  • High voltage fuse
  • CAN communication system
  • Hybrid control system

Memorized

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.
  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • After the power switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery terminal

    Click here

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

  • The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Perform troubleshooting for the hybrid control system first if DTCs from these systems are output simultaneously.
  • Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, clear the DTC.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

CAN communication system DTCs are not output

A

CAN communication system DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.

Click here

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

Only DTC P3108-536 is output

DTCs other than P3108 are output

B

B

GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.

(a) Disconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Do not allow any foreign matter or water to enter the compressor with motor assembly.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C43-5 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

C43-6 (IG1) - C43-5 (GND)

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

C43-6 (IG1) - C43-5 (GND)

Power switch off

Below 1 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the C43 compressor with motor assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Do not allow any foreign matter or water to enter the compressor with motor assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C43-1 (CLK) - A61-10 (CLK)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C43-2 (DIN) - A61-9 (ITE)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C43-3 (DOUT) - A61-8 (ETI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C43-1 (CLK) or A61-10 (CLK) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C43-2 (DIN) or A61-9 (ITE) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C43-3 (DOUT) or A61-8 (ETI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Remove the service plug grip.

Click here

CAUTION:

Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.

(c) Remove the connector cover assembly.

Click here

NOTICE:

Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.

*1

High Voltage Fuse

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Item

(Tester Connection)

Condition

Specified Condition

High voltage fuse

(A - B)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

OK

6.

INSPECT ENGINE WIRE

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the C47 and C46 engine wire connectors.

Click here

NOTICE:

Do not allow any foreign matter or water to enter the compressor with motor assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C46-1 (PE) - C47-1 (ACPE)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C46-2 (PB) - C47-2 (ACPB)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C46-1 (PE) or C47-1 (ACPE) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C46-2 (PB) or C47-2 (ACPB) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE ENGINE WIRE

OK

7.

REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the compressor with motor assembly.

Click here

HINT:

Since the compressor with motor assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B1498 is not output

A

DTC B1498 is output

B

A

END (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)

B

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

READ NEXT:

 Glass Temperature Sensor Circuit (B14A8)

DESCRIPTION The air conditioning amplifier assembly detects the windshield glass surface temperature from this circuit. The air conditioning amplifier assembly applies voltage to the air conditioning

 Glass Surroundings Temperature Sensor Circuit (B14A9)

DESCRIPTION The air conditioning amplifier assembly detects the temperature of the area near the windshield glass using this circuit. The air conditioning amplifier assembly applies voltage to the air

 Glass Humidity Sensor Circuit (B14AA)

DESCRIPTION The air conditioning thermistor assembly (glass humidity sensor) detects cabin humidity. The voltage of the air conditioning thermistor assembly (glass humidity sensor) changes in accordan

SEE MORE:

 Additional Key cannot be Registered

DESCRIPTION If additional registration is not possible, a malfunction in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), power switch, No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or door cont

 CAN Communication Failure (Message Registry) (U1000)

DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when an internal malfunction of the CAN communication-related ECU is stored. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area U1000 CAN Communication Failure (Message Registry) A headlight ECU sub-assembly LH CAN communication function malfu

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexunx.com