Lexus NX: Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction (P1CAC-200,P1CAF-792,P1CB2-793)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / 2ar-fxe (hybrid / Battery Control) / Hybrid Control System / Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction (P1CAC-200,P1CAF-792,P1CB2-793)

DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, monitors its internal operation and detects the following malfunctions.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1CAC-200

Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

Generator resolver angle malfunction:

The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable limit.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CAF-792

Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

Resolver REF signal cycle malfunction:

Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CB2-793

Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

Resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction:

An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1CAC-200

Generator (MG1) Rev

P1CAF-792

P1CB2-793

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU performs many diagnostic tests to verify proper operation of internal systems. In one of these tests, the MG ECU checks for an R/D (Resolver/Digital Converter) malfunction involving the generator resolver. If the MG ECU detects an R/D error, it will conclude that there is an internal malfunction involving the generator resolver and the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1CAC (INF 200): R/D converter resolver angle abnormality

P1CAF (INF 792): REF malfunction (frequency abnormality)

P1CB2 (INF 793): REF malfunction (REF signal abnormality)

Required sensors/components

Inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU)

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P1CAC (INF 200) is not detected

DTC P1CAF (INF 792) is not detected

DTC P1CB2 (INF 793) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  7. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and the shift lever in P to start the engine.
  8. Keep the engine running for 5 seconds or more.
  9. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more. [A]
  10. Drive the vehicle backward the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more. [B]
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [C]
  12. Read the current DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a current DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If current DTCs are not output, check for permanent DTCs.
  13. Check that the permanent DTCs are cleared.
  14. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

HINT:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.*
  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  3. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and the shift lever in P to start the engine.
  4. Keep the engine running for 5 seconds or more.
  5. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.
  6. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.
  • *: Lightly wiggle the connectors and wire harnesses up and down and right and left.

    NOTICE:

    If excessive pressure is applied while the connectors and wire harnesses are wiggled, they may be damaged. After the inspection, make sure to return the wire harnesses and clamps to their original position.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P1CAC-200, P1CAF-792 or P1CB2-793 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

P0A45-669

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4C-513

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0A4D-255

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C49-1 (GRF) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-2 (GSN) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-3 (GCS) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C49-1 (GRF) - C49-7 (GRFG)

Power switch off

4.2 to 12.5 Ω

C49-2 (GSN) - C49-8 (GSNG)

Power switch off

9.8 to 20.1 Ω

C49-3 (GCS) - C49-9 (GCSG)

Power switch off

9.8 to 20.1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C49-1 (GRF) or C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

C49-2 (GSN) or C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

C49-3 (GCS) or C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(d) Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C49-4 (MRF) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-5 (MSN) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-6 (MCS) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C49-4 (MRF) - C49-11 (MRFG)

Power switch off

4.2 to 12.5 Ω

C49-5 (MSN) - C49-12 (MSNG)

Power switch off

9.8 to 20.1 Ω

C49-6 (MCS) - C49-13 (MCSG)

Power switch off

9.8 to 20.1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C49-4 (MRF) or C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

C49-5 (MSN) or C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

C49-6 (MCS) or C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(d) Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 14

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A58-34 (RRF) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

A58-33 (RSN) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

A58-32 (RCS) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A58-34 (RRF) - A58-23 (RRFG)

Power switch off

4.2 to 12.5 Ω

A58-33 (RSN) - A58-22 (RSNG)

Power switch off

9.8 to 20.1 Ω

A58-32 (RCS) - A58-21 (RCSG)

Power switch off

9.8 to 20.1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A58-34 (RRF) or A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

A58-33 (RSN) or A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

A58-32 (RCS) or A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(d) Connect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 16

OK

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

11.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

13.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

(a) Disconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (GRF) - 5 (GRFG)

Power switch off

5.8 to 11.8 Ω

2 (GSN) - 6 (GSNG)

Power switch off

11.7 to 17.7 Ω

3 (GCS) - 7 (GCSG)

Power switch off

11.7 to 17.7 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

HINT:

The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

14.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

15.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

(a) Disconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (MRF) - 4 (MRFG)

Power switch off

5.8 to 11.8 Ω

2 (MSN) - 5 (MSNG)

Power switch off

11.7 to 17.7 Ω

3 (MCS) - 6 (MCSG)

Power switch off

11.7 to 17.7 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (MRFG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MSNG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MCSG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

HINT:

The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

16.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

17.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

(a) Disconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (RRF) - 4 (RRFG)

Power switch off

5.8 to 11.8 Ω

2 (RSN) - 5 (RSNG)

Power switch off

11.7 to 17.7 Ω

3 (RCS) - 6 (RCSG)

Power switch off

11.7 to 17.7 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (RRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (RRFG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

4 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (RRF))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

2 (RSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (RSNG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

5 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (RSN))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

3 (RCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (RCSG))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

6 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (RCS))

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

HINT:

The rear motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Motor Resolver (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

READ NEXT:

 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction (P1CAD-168,P1CB0-795,P1CB3-796)

DESCRIPTION The MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions. HINT: The term "drive motor A" indicates the motor (MG2).

 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction (P1CAE-715,P1CB1-798,P1CB4-799)

DESCRIPTION The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning

 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit (P2120-152,...,P2138-154)

DESCRIPTION The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal to detect how much the pedal is depressed. This is a non-contact sensor with Hall elements. There are 2 outputs fr

SEE MORE:

 Test Mode Procedure

TEST MODE PROCEDURE WARNING LIGHT AND INDICATOR LIGHT INITIAL CHECK (a) When the power switch is turned on (IG), check that the ABS warning, brake warning / red (malfunction), brake warning / yellow (minor malfunction), slip indicator, brake hold standby indicator and brake hold operated indicator l

 Headlight ECU Communication Stop Mode

DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom Trouble Area Headlight ECU Communication Stop Mode Any of the following conditions are met: Communication stop for "Headlight swivel (AFS)" is indicated on the "Communication Bus Check" screen of the Techstream. Click here Communication system

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexunx.com