Lexus NX: On-vehicle Inspection

ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.

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PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM SPARK TEST

(a) Check for DTCs.

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NOTICE:

If any DTC is output, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.

(b) Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.

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(c) Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.

(d) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly and connect the connector.

(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(f) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

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(g) Ground the spark plug.

(h) Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

NOTICE:

  • When performing the inspection, be sure to ground the hexagonal portion or the threaded portion of the spark plug.
  • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
  • If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
  • If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

2. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.

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(a) Spark test flowchart.

(1) Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

Result

Result

Proceed to

NG

Connect securely

OK

Go to next step

(2) Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.

  1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
  2. Perform the spark test again.
Result

Result

Proceed to

OK

Replace ignition coil assembly

NG

Go to next step

(3) Inspect the spark plugs.

  1. If there is a cylinder in which ignition does not occur, interchange the spark plug of that cylinder and the spark plug of a cylinder in which ignition properly occurs.
  2. Check that sparks occur in the cylinder in which the properly functioning spark plug was installed.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    Replace the spark plug

    NG

    Inspect the ignition system

NOTICE:

  • If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
  • If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

(4) Connect the 4 injector connectors.

(5) Install the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.

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(b) Clear DTCs.

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3. CHECK SPARK PLUG

NOTICE:

  • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
  • Do not adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an spark plug.

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(a) Check the electrode.

(1) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

Standard Insulation Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground

Always

10 MΩ or higher

HINT:

  • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
  • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

*a

Body Ground

(b) Alternative inspection method:

(1) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

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(2) Start the engine.*

(3) Increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm and then let the engine speed decrease. Perform this operation 5 times.*

NOTICE:

*: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.

(4) Remove the spark plug.

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(5) Visually check the spark plug.

If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

(c) Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.

If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

Recommended Spark Plug:

Manufacturer

Spark Plug Type

DENSO

FK16HR-A8

(d) Check the spark plug electrode gap.

Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug:

1.1 mm (0.0433 in.)

NOTICE:

Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

Electrode gap for new spark plug:

0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.)

*a

Spark Plug Electrode Gap

*b

Iridium Chip

*c

Platinum Chip

(e) Clean the spark plugs.

If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner, and then dry it.

Standard air pressure:

588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)

Standard duration:

20 seconds or less

HINT:

Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

(f) Install the spark plug.

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