Lexus NX: Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation (P1C2D-587)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / 2ar-fxe (hybrid / Battery Control) / Hybrid Control System / Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation (P1C2D-587)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a VB sensor or VL sensor malfunction.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inside of inverter voltage sensor circuit malfunction
  • Voltage sensor malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
  • HV battery malfunction
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
  • High-voltage wire harness malfunction
  • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction

Inspection Overview

Inspection Content

Reason (Narrow Down in Order Using Inspection Procedures Below)

Inspection Step

Check for DTCs (HV)

Output DTCs

1

Check for DTCs (check voltage sensor malfunction locations)

Check for DTCs (drive test)

Put vehicle in ready ON (vehicle stopped or being driven) and then check whether DTCs are output again.

3, 4

Read value using Techstream

Data List value

5

Check freeze frame data (HV)

FREEZE FRAME DATA

6, 7

Read value using Techstream

Accelerator and brake pedal simultaneously depressed Data List value

8

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the boost converter.

Click here

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before it is boosted. The ECU also uses the battery voltage sensor to detect HV battery voltage (VB).

HINT:

Using the Techstream, check the Data List values of "Power Resource VB" and "Batt Pack Current Val". If these values are not within the range below, there is a malfunction in the battery voltage sensor circuit.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1C2D-587

Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation

Voltages from HV battery voltage (VB) sensor and boost converter voltage (VL) sensor deviate:

Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "Power Resource VB" is large when the boosting request is given.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Battery voltage sensor

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1C2D-587

  • Power Resource VB
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting
  • Boost Ratio

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors signals of HV battery voltage (VB) and boost converter voltage (VL) sensors. When a large difference occurs between the voltages from the VB and VL sensors, the hybrid vehicle control ECU interprets this as a failure of either of the sensors. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1C2D (INF 587): Voltage (VB or VL) sensor deviation

Required sensors/components

Boost converter

Frequency of operation

-

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P1C2D (INF 587) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY).
  7. With the shift lever in D, depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise the SOC to a sufficient level.
  8. Move the shift lever to P, check that the engine is stopped and move the shift lever to N.
  9. Set the A/C for maximum cooling.
  10. Leave the vehicle for a few minutes.
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
  12. Read the current DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a current DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If current DTCs are not output, perform the following steps to check for permanent DTCs.
  13. Check that the permanent DTCs are cleared.
  14. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

When the accelerator pedal is not depressed with the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P, if "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "Power Resource VB" is approximately same after repair, the condition is judged as normal.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

One of the following applies:
  • Only P1C2D-587 is output.
  • DTCs other than "P0CA3-442 and DTCs in Chart Below" are output at the same time.

A

P1C2D and P0CA3-442 (voltage execution value malfunction) are output at the same time.

B

DTC indicated in Chart 1 is output at the same time.

C

DTC indicated in Chart 2 is output at the same time.

D

Table 1:

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P0A1A-151, 658

Generator Control Module

P0A1B-786

Drive Motor "A" Control Module

P0A1D-148

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P1C2A-155

Generator A/D Converter Circuit

P1CA6-156

Generator Control Module Malfunction

P1CA7-193

Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

P2511-149

HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity

P3133-659

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

P3134-661

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

P324E-788

MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit

Power source circuit malfunction

P06E6-164

Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

P1C73-512

Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

Communication system malfunction

U0110 (all INF codes)*1

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

P0B23-129

Hybrid Battery "A" Voltage

System malfunction

P0D2F-266

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

P0D30-267

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

P0E32-585

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance

P0E33-589

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low

P0E34-590

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High

P3004-132

High Voltage Power Resource

Table 2:

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P0AFC-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

P0B3D-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low

P0B42-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low

P0B47-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low

P0B4C-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low

P0B51-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low

P0B56-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low

P0B5B-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low

P0B60-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low

P0B65-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low

P0B6A-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low

P0B6F-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low

P0B74-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low

P0B79-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low

P0B7E-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low

P0B83-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low

P0B88-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low

P0B8D-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low

P0B92-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low

P308A-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

HINT:

  • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
  • P1C2D-587 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

D

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

A

2.

CLEAR DTC

Click here

NEXT

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CHECK FAILURE PART)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. *1

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY). *2

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List. *3

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Power Resource VB

VL-Voltage before Boosting

Batt Pack Current Val

(e) If both "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" are less than 280 V, move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise both values to 280 V or more. *4

(f) Move the shift lever to P. *5

(g) Set the air conditioning to MAX COOL and turn the headlights on. *6

(h) Confirm that "Batt Pack Current Val" is more than 3 A. *7

(i) With the engine stopped and the conditions of steps *5, *6 and *7 satisfied, leave the vehicle for 15 seconds. *8

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble codes. *9

(k) Check for DTCs. *10

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

NOTICE:

If the low HV battery information comes on, move the shift lever to P and start the engine to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps *1 through *10 again.

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output.

A

P0B23-129 (Hybrid Battery "A" Voltage) is output.

B

P0E32-585 (DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance) is output.

C

P3000-388 (Battery Control System) is output.

D

P3004-132 (High Voltage Power Resource) is output.

E

(l) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

C

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

D

LEAVE VEHICLE WITH THE SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *1 THROUGH *10)

E

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

A

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ROAD TEST)

(a) Turn the power switch on (READY). *11

(b) Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h (37 mph) and then braking to a complete stop three times. *12

CAUTION:

Perform this road test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. *13

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. *14

(e) Check for DTCs. *15

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output.

A

P0B23-129 (Hybrid Battery "A" Voltage) is output.

B

P0E32-585 (DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance) is output.

C

P3000-388 (Battery Control System) is output.

D

P3004-132 (High Voltage Power Resource) is output.

E

(f) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

C

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

D

LEAVE VEHICLE WITH THE SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *11 THROUGH *15)

E

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

A

5.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting, VH-Voltage after Boosting.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Power Resource VB

VL-Voltage before Boosting

VH-Voltage after Boosting

(e) If both "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" are less than 280 V, move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise both values to 280 V or more.

(f) Turn the engine off, move the shift lever to P, and read the Data List with the vehicle stationary.

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are not satisfied.

A

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 5 V.
  • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 30 V.

B

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 5 V.
  • Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 15 V.

C

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

A

6.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C2D-587.

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are satisfied or both of the following are not satisfied.

A

"Power Resource VB" is less than 204 V or more than 340 V.

B

"VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 204 V or more than 340 V.

C

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

C

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

A

7.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C2D-587.

HINT:

In the freeze frame data, read the item "Power Resource VB" and all of the "Battery Block Vol".

Result

Proceed to

Freeze frame data is not stored.

A

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is more than ("Power Resource VB" -45 V)
  • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is less than ("Power Resource VB" +30 V)

B

Neither A nor B is satisfied.

C

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

A

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

(e) If both "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" are less than 280 V, move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise both values to 280 V or more.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Power Resource VB

VL-Voltage before Boosting

(f) Turn the engine off, move the shift lever to P, and read the "Power Resource VB" and all of the "Battery Block Vol", with the vehicle is stationary.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Power Resource VB

Battery Block Vol -V01

Battery Block Vol -V02

Battery Block Vol -V03

Battery Block Vol -V04

Battery Block Vol -V05

Battery Block Vol -V06

Battery Block Vol -V07

Battery Block Vol -V08

Battery Block Vol -V09

Battery Block Vol -V10

Battery Block Vol -V11

Battery Block Vol -V12

Battery Block Vol -V13

Battery Block Vol -V14

Battery Block Vol -V15

Battery Block Vol -V16

Battery Block Vol -V17

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is more than ("Power Resource VB" -45 V)
  • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is less than ("Power Resource VB" +30 V)

A

The preceding condition is not satisfied.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

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